When you visit the pabgroup.ro website, when you contact us for a request for offer or when you use our services, you convey us your information. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to show you what data we process, why we process them and what we do with them. Being fully aware of the fact that your personal information belongs to you, we do our best to store it securely. We do not provide information to third parties without informing you. By browsing the website pabgroup.ro or by contacting us and/or subscribing to the newsletter, you declare that you have been adequately informed about the data processing through this document, called “Privacy Policy”.

TERM DEFINITION

pabgroup.ro (or the “Website”) is a presentation website of S.C. PAB GROUP 3 DIVISION S.R.L. The website is owned and managed by S.C. PAB GROUP 3 DIVISION S.R.L., having its registered office in Bucharest, 17 Foisorului street, 3rd floor, District 3, having Tax Registration Code RO 19241301, hereinafter referred to as “PabGroup”.

According to Law no. 677/2001 and of Regulation (EU) 679/2016 (applicable in Romania from May 25, 2018), PabGroup is a personal data controller.

“GDPR” represents the Regulation (EU) 679/2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC.

“Personal data” means any information regarding an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”);

An identifiable natural person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, especially by reference to an identification element, such as a name, identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more specific elements, specific to their own physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

PabGroup may change this Privacy Policy at any time. All updates and modifications of this Policy are valid immediately upon notification, which we will make by posting on the website and/or email notification.

QUESTIONS AND REQUESTS

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your data or you wish to exercise your legal rights regarding the data we hold or if you have concerns about how we handle any confidentiality issue, you can write to us at mail: office@pabgoup.ro

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

  1. Information that you provide to us voluntarily

When you use the offer request forms on the website, when you contact us by phone or e-mail or communicate with us in any way, you voluntarily give us the information we process. This information includes your last name, first name, email address and phone number.

When you subscribe to the newsletter you voluntarily give us the email address to be used for the purpose of sending marketing messages.

By giving us this information, we keep it in security and confidentiality conditions in our database. We do not disclose or transfer information to third parties.

  1. Information we collect automatically

When you browse our website, we may collect information about your visit to the website. This information may include IP address, operating system, browser, browsing activity and other information about how you interacted with the website www.pabgroup.ro. We may collect this information by the use of cookies or other similar technologies. You can see what cookies are by reading this page below.

WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING?

Regarding the data that you provide to us voluntarily by filling in and sending the forms or by contacting us in any way, the legal basis is “taking measures at the request of the data subject before the conclusion of a contract” (S.5 (2) (a)) of Law no. 677/2001) and “to take steps at the request of the data subject before the conclusion of a contract” (S.6 (1) (b) of Regulation (EU) 679/2016).

Both according to the current legislation, as well as according to the GDPR (applicable from May 25, 2018), your consent is not required in the event that processing is necessary to take steps to conclude a contract, fulfil a legal obligation or legitimate interest.

Regarding the data that we collect automatically through the use of cookies or other similar technologies, the basis for processing is consent. Once you access the website, you validly consent to the processing.

FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE COLLECT THE DATA?

  • to take the necessary steps in order to conclude a contract;
  • to answer your questions and requests;
  • to protect us against cyber attacks;
  • for marketing activities, but only if you have given your consent in advance;
  • to send invitations to various events that we initiate;
  • to offer and improve the services we offer;

 

In order to stop receiving promotional messages, you can follow the unsubscribing instructions included in each email;

FOR HOW LONG DO WE STORE THE DATA?

We store personal data only for the period necessary to achieve the goals, but not more than 10 years from the last visit to the website or the last interaction with us.

TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION?

We will not disclose your information to third parties in order to be used for their own marketing or commercial purposes. However, it is possible to disclose your information to the following entities:

  • Service providers. We may disclose your information to other companies that provide us services and act as authorized persons, such as companies that help us for invoicing or sending emails on our behalf. These entities are selected with special care to ensure that they meet the specific requirements regarding the protection of personal data. These entities have a limited ability to use your information for purposes other than providing us with services;
  • Courts, prosecutors’ offices or other public authorities in order to comply with the law or in response to a mandatory legal procedure (such as a search warrant or a court decision);
  • To other parties with your consent or upon your instructions. In addition to the disclosures described in this Privacy Policy, it is possible to transmit the information to third parties whom you consent to or request to make such disclosure.

DO WE TRANSFER DATA TO THIRD COUNTRIES?

Currently, we do not transfer your data to countries outside the European Union. If we change the policy, we will inform you properly, we will present you the related guarantees and we will ask for your consent.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

  • The right to withdraw consent;

If the processing is based on consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time and free of charge by sending an e-mail to office@pabgroup.ro with the subject “withdrawal of consent”.

  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
  • The right to address to court;
  • The right of access;

You have the right to obtain from us a confirmation that personal data concerning you are processed or not and, if so, you have the right of access to the respective data.

  • The right to rectification;

You have the right to obtain from us, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Considering the purposes for which the data were processed, you have the right to obtain the supplementing of personal data that are incomplete, including by providing an additional statement.

  • The right to erasure (“the right to be forgotten”);

In situations where the data are no longer necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes, the consent has been withdrawn and there is no other legal basis for the processing, you oppose the processing and there are no legitimate reasons to prevail regarding the processing or the personal data have been processed illegally, you have the right to obtain the erasure of the data concerning you, without undue delay.

  • The right to restrict processing;

You have the right to obtain from us the restriction of processing in case one of the following cases applies:

(a) you objected to the accuracy of the data, for a period that allows us to verify the accuracy of the data;

(b) processing is illegal, and you objected to the erasure of personal data, requesting instead the restriction of their use;

(c) we no longer need personal data for the purpose of processing, but you ask it to us in order to find, exercise or defend a right in court;
(d) You have objected to the processing in accordance with S.21 (1) of the GDPR, for the period of time in which it is ascertained whether our legitimate rights prevail over your rights.

  • The right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you and which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and automatically readable format and you have the right to transmit this data to another controller, without any obstacles from our part, if:

(a) processing is based on consent pursuant to S.6 (1) (a) or S.9 (2) (a) of the GDPR or on a contract pursuant to S.6 (1) (b) from GDPR; and

(b) the processing is performed by automatic means.

  • The right not to be the subject of a decision based solely on automatic processing, including the creation of profiles, which produces legal effects that concern you or affect you in a similar way to a significant extent

You do not have this right if the decision:

(a) is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and a data controller;

(b) it is authorized by Union law or national law which applies to the controller and which also provides for appropriate measures in order to protect the rights, freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject; or

(c) is based on your explicit consent.

 

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

To exercise your legal rights, please contact us at the email address office@pabgroup.ro

PLEASE REMEMBER THE FOLLOWING:

  • Time period: We will try to answer the request within 30 days. However, the term may be extended due to specific reasons related to the specific legal law or complexity of your request.
  • Restriction of access: in certain situations, we may not be able to give you access to all or some of your personal data due to legal provisions. If we refuse your request for access, we will inform you about the reason for the refusal.
  • Impossibility to identify you.

 

In some cases, we may not be able to search for your personal data because of the identifiers you provide in your request. An example of personal data that we cannot access when you provide us with your name and email address are the data collected by cookies by the browser.

In such cases, if we cannot identify you as the data subject, we are not able to comply with your request, unless you provide additional information to enable identification.

WHAT ARE THE COOKIES?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the website. Cookies are widely used to make websites functional or to make them work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to website owners. To view the cookie policy, please access this link.

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

The pabgroup.ro website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) which helps to analyse the use of the website. For this purpose, Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer.

The information generated by cookies on how the website is used – standard logbook information (including your IP address) and information about visitor’s behaviour in an anonymous form – are transmitted to Google and stored by it, including on servers in the United States. Before being sent to Google, your IP address is anonymised.

In accordance with its “Privacy Shield” certification, Google declares that it complies with the EU-US privacy shield. Google may transfer information collected by Google Analytics to a third party when required by law or when that third party processes the information on Google’s behalf.

In accordance with the terms of use of Google Analytics, Google will not associate the IP address of the users with any other data held by Google.

You can refuse the use of Google Analytics cookies by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

 

The pabgroup.ro website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analysis service provided by Facebook that helps to analyse the use of the website. To this end, Pacebook Pixel uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer.

The information generated by the cookies on how the website is used – standard logbook information (including your IP address) and information about visitor’s behaviour in an anonymous form – are transmitted to Facebook and stored by it, including on servers in the United States. Before being sent to Facebook, your IP address is anonymised.

According to its certification regarding the “Privacy Shield”, Facebook declares that it respects the EU-US framework regarding the privacy shield. Facebook may transfer the information collected by Facebook Pixel to a third party when required by law or when that third party processes the information on Facebook’s behalf.

In accordance with the terms of use of Facebook Pixel, Facebook will not associate the IP address of the users with any other data held by Facebook.

Another service that uses cookies is Live Chat. If you wish to contact us through Live Chat, as long as the service is active on the website, the service will use a cookie to identify you by name, email and IP address.

HOW CAN COOKIES BE CONTROLLED

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can configure most browsers to prevent the placing thereof.

COOKIE MANAGEMENT IN YOUR BROWSER

Most browsers allow you to:

  • see what cookies you have and delete them individually
  • block third-party cookies
  • block cookies from certain websites
  • block the setting of all cookies
  • delete all cookies when you close the browser

 

If you choose to delete cookies, you have to keep in mind that any preferences will be lost. Also, if you completely block cookies, many websites (including ours) will not work properly. For these reasons, we do not recommend that you completely block cookies when using the website pabgroup.ro.